CEO 17-18—December 13, 2017
[…] However, Section 112.313(16)(c), Florida Statutes, expressly prohibits a local government attorney or law firm in which the local government attorney is a member, partner, or employee from representing a private individual or entity before the unit of local government to which the local government attorney provides legal services. "Representation" is defined in Section 112.312(22) as "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client." Therefore, you would be prohibited by Section 112.313(16)(c), Florida Statutes, from representing another person or entity, including a corporation, trust, limited liability company, or similar entity with a "legal personhood," in a proceeding before the Miami-Dade VAB as it would constitute