CEO 17-18—December 13, 2017
[…] "Unit of local government" includes, but is not limited to, municipalities, counties, and special districts. A value adjustment board, is created for each county in the State pursuant to Section 194.015, Florida Statutes, and consists of members of the governing board of the county, members of the school board of the county, and citizen members chosen by the governing body of the county. The clerk of the governing body of the county serves as the clerk of the value adjustment board. Moreover, Section 194.015, Florida Statutes, further provides:


The board shall appoint private counsel who has practiced law for over 5 years and who shall receive such compensation as may be established by the board. The private counsel may not represent the property appraiser, the tax collector, any taxing authority, or any property owner in any administrative or judicial review of property taxes.


You indicate that you are the private counsel retained by the Miami-Dade VAB. As such, you routinely serve as the attorney for the Miami-Dade VAB. As the respective value adjustment boards operate to serve the county wherein they exist, are comprised of members drawn from the governing body of the county as well as school board members therefrom, and citizens that live therein, and are staffed by employees of the clerk's office contained within the county—we find that the Board is a "unit of local government" as contemplated by Section 112.313(16), Florida Statutes.